English (Food Preservation and Canning)
splitting [correct]
OBS: of peaches into two halves for canning
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
oreillonnage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Séparation de la pêche en deux demies pour la mise en conserve.