English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
splitting
CONT: Strongly basic anion exchangers ... are sufficiently basic to allow exchange of the anions in a saline solution whilst leaving the cations intact, with production of free bases (splitting of salts).
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
coupure [correct, verbe]
CONT: Les échangeurs d'anions fortement basiques [...] sont suffisamment basiques pour permettre la permutation des anions d'une solution saline en laissant subsister les cations correspondants, avec production de bases libres (coupure de sels).