English (Climatology; Biogeography)
semi-arid [correct]; semiarid [correct]; subarid [correct]
DEF: Said of a type of climate in which there is slightly more precipitation (10-20 inches or 12-16 inches) than in an arid climate, and in which grasses are the characteristic vegetation.
CONT: Semi-arid regions often form on the margins of deserts, or in rainshadow basins. They are more hazardous than deserts because, from time to time, there is enough rainfall to support farming, which encourages people to overdevelop them and leads to catastrophe when a long period without rain follows ... The Sahel of Africa is a region of semi-arid climate with a large population where disasters due to rain failures are common. The Great Plains region of North America is a semi-arid region. The disaster that produced the "Dust Bowl" was due to a period of rain shortage.
PHR: Semiarid area.
French (Climatologie; Biogéographie)
semi-aride [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un climat comportant des précipitations irrégulières dont la hauteur annuelle moyenne est faible.
OBS: Les bordures des déserts sont soumises à ce genre de climat.
PHR: Région semi-aride.