English (Regulations and Standards (Food))
off-grade [correct]; substandard [correct]
DEF: [Said of a product that is] of less than the required or normal quality or size.
CONT: It is not uncommon to see large amounts of unharvested fruit left on trees or rotting on the ground. Farmers consider this fruit waste because they know it will be deemed off-grade for not meeting aesthetic specifications for shape or colour.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
déclassé [correct]
CONT: Cette entreprise est née du désir de réduire le gaspillage alimentaire à la source, en redistribuant les légumes déclassés (difformes, trop gros ou trop petits, carottes cassées, etc.) ou en surplus dans les entrepôts.