English (Biochemistry; Medication)
buserelin acetate [correct]; Suprefact [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: How might buserelin acetate treat androgenetic alopecia. Buserelin acetate is the generic name for the commercial brand name Suprefact. It comes in two forms as an intranasal spray: 100 mcg/spray (100 sprays/bottle), or depot for skin (subcutaneous) injection: 1 mg/mL (multidose vial). Buserelin acetate is a synthetic drug that has the equivalent properties of natural gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH/LHRH) that we all produce in our bodies. [It] promotes follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinizing hormone (LH) release 20 to 170 times greater than observed with LHRH. Long term use of buserelin acetate suppresses production of steroid hormones and gonadotrophin. Consequently, there is a reduction in steroid hormone levels such as testosterone in the blood.
French (Biochimie; Médicaments)
acétate de buséréline [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'acétate de buséréline est un nonapeptide de synthèse analogue de la LH-RH naturelle. Les études conduites chez l'homme et chez l'animal ont montré que, après une stimulation initiale, l'administration prolongée d'acétate de buséréline entraîne une inhibition de la secrétion gonadotrope, supprimant par conséquent les fonctions testiculaires chez l'homme et ovariennes chez la femme. L'administration d'une dose quotidienne d'acétate de buséréline entraîne une élévation initiale des taux sanguins de LH et de FSH ce qui a pour corollaire une augmentation initiale des taux des stéroïdes gonadiques (testostérone et dihydrotestostérone chez l'homme et estradiol chez la femme). La poursuite du traitement entraîne une diminution des taux de LH et de FSH conduisant les stéroïdes gonadiques, dans un délai de 2 à 4 semaines, à des taux de castration aussi longtemps que le produit est administré.