English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
surface treatment [correct, normalisé]
DEF: General term denoting a treatment involving a modification of the surface.
OBS: The term is also used in a restrictive sense, excluding metallic coatings.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
traitement de surface [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Terme général désignant une modification structurale superficielle des surfaces.
OBS: Le terme est également utilisé dans un sens restrictif excluant les revêtements métalliques.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.