English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry); Ship's Aircraft (Military))
helicopter haul-down and rapid securing device [correct]; HHRSD [correct]; helicopter hauldown and rapid securing device [correct]; HHRSD [correct]; HHRSD; Beartrap [correct, jargon]
CONT: The Canadian-developed helicopter hauldown and rapid securing device, colloquially known as the 'Beartrap,' provided a quantum jump in capability as it permitted a relatively large helicopter to operate from small warships.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques); Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
dispositif d'appontage et d'arrimage rapide d'hélicoptère [correct, nom masculin]; système Beartrap [correct, nom masculin, jargon]; dispositif Beartrap [correct, nom masculin, jargon]