English (IT Security; Radio Transmission and Reception; Legal Documents)
terminal authentication [correct]
CONT: Terminal authentication ensures that only authorized terminals can access the biometric data. ... During terminal authentication, the terminal sends a terminal certificate to the ePassport chip, along with the CVCA [country verifying certification authority] certificate and any other certificates in the hierarchy. This enables the chip to verify the terminal certificate. If all certificates of the certificate chain are verified up to the CVCA certificate, the terminal is trustworthy to the chip.
French (Sécurité des TI; Émission et réception radio; Documents juridiques)
authentification du terminal [correct, nom féminin]