English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
correction table
CONT: The name «correction table» is given to any system - table, graph, abacus or slide rule - used for the determination of the moisture content from the value indicated by the moisture meter, when this indicated value is altered by an influence quantity which is not automatically taken into account by the moisture meter (for example, temperature of the sample).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
table de correction [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le nom «table de correction» est donné à tout système - table graphe ou abaque, règle à calcul - utilisé pour la détermination du titre à partir de la valeur indiquée par l'humidimètre, lorsque cette valeur indiquée du titre est modifiée par une grandeur d'influence qui n'est pas prise en compte automatiquement par l'humidimètre (température de l'échantillon, par exemple).