English (Fish; Ecosystems)
tailspill
CONT: The female [salmon] digs a pit in which she deposits eggs. ... She then moves just upstream and digs another pit. The gravel from the second pit covers the eggs in the first pit. ... The covering gravel is called "tailspill" ...
French (Poissons; Écosystèmes)
couverture de gravier [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Pour creuser un nid où elle déposera ses œufs, la femelle du saumon bat vigoureusement de sa nageoire caudale au-dessus du gravier. Le gravier déplacé et recouvrant les œufs constitue la couverture de gravier.