English (Fish; Ecosystems)
tailspill
OBS: The gravel removed and deposited downstream from the egg pocket by the action of the female salmon and the current.
French (Poissons; Écosystèmes)
gravier déplacé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans certains cas, (pour mesurer l'affouillement), on étudie le gravier déplacé vers l'aval.