English (Spacecraft; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
Technology Demonstrator Engine [correct]
CONT: Recently the HighSpeed Research HSR Technology Integration T1 Team discussed the request by the propulsion team for a January 1998 freeze of the engine including its size in order to begin detailed mechanical engine design for the proposed Phase 11A technology demonstrator engine Engine companies have expressed the need for the demonstration engine size be within or 10 of the actual airflow required in the product engine in order to avoid costly major redesign of the engine core components.
French (Engins spatiaux; Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur de démonstration TDE [proposition, nom masculin]