English (Industrial Design; Engineering)
technical performance [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: ... it is interesting to consider the general nature of design work. In most projects there is both a technical content and an artistic content. ... [All products] have involved technical design work in some measure to achieve performance, rigidity, durability, safety, etc.
OBS: The essential information which ought to be provided by the specification may be summarized as follows: ... major technical requirements (such as speed of operation, maximum and minimum dimensions that can be allowed, performance levels required, etc.); styling requirements ...; operational requirements ...; cost constraints....
French (Dessin industriel; Ingénierie)
performance technique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Les performances] qui concernent les relations entre éléments matériels internes ou externes.
OBS: exemples : puissance d'un moteur, accélération d'une automobile, dépression d'un aspirateur (...)