English (Internet and Telematics)
technical website problem [correct, voir observation]; technical Web site problem [correct]
CONT: Establish and monitor departmental Web site policies, quality standards and quality control practices, which includes developing a "house style," standardizing the use of templates and specialized software, and ensuring adherence to government standards, including accessibility for persons with disabilities standards and official languages standards; direct the design of the Web service and provide advice to internal and, occasionally, external clients on the appropriate and effective presentation of information on the Web; resolve technical Web site problems; and consult with representatives from information and technology services to discuss designs and developments in the field of Web technology.
OBS: technical website problem: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
problème technique de site Web [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Effort intellectuel pour établir et surveiller les politiques, les normes de qualité et les pratiques de contrôle de la qualité pour les sites Web ministériels, ce qui comprend le développement d'un «style maison», la normalisation de l'utilisation des modèles et des logiciels spécialisés, et l'assurance de l'observation des normes gouvernementales, y compris les normes d'accessibilité pour les personnes handicapées et les normes relatives aux langues officielles. Effort intellectuel pour diriger la conception du service Web et pour fournir des conseils à des clients à l'interne et, à l'occasion, à des clients de l'extérieur sur la présentation appropriée et efficace de l'information sur le Web. Effort intellectuel pour résoudre les problèmes techniques des sites Web et pour consulter des représentants des services d'information et de technologie pour discuter avec eux des concepts et des développements dans le domaine de la technologie Web.
OBS: problème technique de site Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.