English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
temporary retention [correct]; non-permanent retention [correct]
CONT: Temporary retention (10, 15 or 20 years based on the forest composition): implementing peninsulas (10%), insular blocks (10%), and aging patches (harvesting delay period: rotation time +15 years).
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
rétention temporaire [correct, nom féminin]; rétention non permanente [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Rétention temporaire (10, 15 ou 20 ans selon la composition forestière) : mise en place de péninsules (10 %), de blocs insulaires (10 %) et d'îlots de vieillissement (période d'attente : âge de sénescence +15 ans).