English (Law of Evidence)
conduct an investigation [correct]; investigate [correct]
CONT: investigate: Conduct an inquiry or investigation of.
CONT: Research, investigation and evaluation. ... For the purpose of assessing whether a substance is toxic or is capable of becoming toxic, or for the purpose of assessing whether to control, or the manner in which to control, a substance, including a substance specified on the List of Toxic Substances in Schedule 1, either Minister may (a) collect or generate data and conduct investigations respecting any matter in relation to a substance ... [Canadian Environmental Protection Act]
French (Droit de la preuve)
mener une enquête [correct]; tenir une enquête [correct]; enquêter [correct]
CONT: Collecte de données, enquêtes et analyses. [...] Afin de déterminer si une substance, inscrite ou non sur la liste de l'annexe 1, est effectivement ou potentiellement toxique ou d'apprécier s'il y a lieu de prendre des mesures de contrôle et, dans l'affirmative, de déterminer la nature de celles-ci, l'un ou l'autre ministre peut : a) recueillir ou produire des données sur les questions se rapportant à cette substance et mener des enquêtes sur ces questions [...] [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement]