English (Citizenship and Immigration)
carry out an inquiry [correct]; conduct an inquiry [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
tenir une enquête [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.