English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
ticking
OBS: this interpretation of i nature as a machine ticking inexorably on a wholly determined course...
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
mécanisme d'horloge
OBS: cette vision de la nature assimilée à un mécanisme d' horloge dont la marche est inexorablement déterminée... source: le Courrier de l'UNESCO, mai 1967, (la deuxième révolution scientifique) p. 22 sep 20 1967