English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Transportation)
transportation planning [correct]
CONT: Transportation planning is the process of looking at the current state of transportation in the region, designing for future transportation needs, and combining all of that with the elements of budgets, goals and policies.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Transports)
planification des transports [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La planification des transports consiste à organiser le transport des personnes et des marchandises tout en tenant compte des impacts sur la santé, sur l'environnement et sur le développement socioéconomique.