English (Oil Drilling)
go into the hole [correct, locution verbale]; go in the hole [correct, locution verbale]; trip in [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To lower the drill stem into the wellbore.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
aller dans le puits [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Descendre un appareillage quelconque dans un sondage.