English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology)
velutinous [correct]
OBS: Velvety, with erect, straight, moderately firm hairs.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale)
velouté [correct]
OBS: Qui est doux au toucher comme du velours.