English (Winemaking)
velvety [correct]
DEF: Which is smooth on the tongue and has a rich flavor and a sumptuous texture.
CONT: Texture refers to the overall feel and consistency of a wine. It is a significant factor in quality. Useful comparisons can be made with fabrics and their weave: silky, velvety, satin-textured ...
OBS: Quality textures such as smooth, round, silky, velvety help to perceive the refinement of flavor while coarse textures such as harsh, hard, rough make it difficult to perceive (according to the Beginner's Guide to Understanding Wine, p. 29).
French (Industrie vinicole)
velouté [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Qui flatte le palais par une sensation de douceur caressante qui fait penser à celle qu'on ressent en touchant du velours.
CONT: Un vin velouté, [...] toujours peu acide et assez riche en glycérine, procure une telle sensation de douceur, si nettement éprouvée, que même un profane dira : «c'est du velours!»