English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Evidence)
justify [correct]; warrant [correct, verbe]
CONT: A charge that the plaintiff is an habitual liar can only be justified by proof that on repeated occasions he made false statements without an honest belief in their truth.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la preuve)
justifier [correct]