English (Citizenship and Immigration)
warrant [correct, nom]
DEF: An act, instrument, or obligation by which one person authorizes another to do something which he has not otherwise a right to do and thus secures him from loss and damage.
OBS: warrant: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
mandat [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: mandat : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).