English (Mining Operations; Economic Geology)
minable [correct]; mineable [correct]; workable [correct]; amenable to mining [correct]
DEF: Capable of being mined (in any sense of the verb).
CONT: Minable coal, minable graphite, minable waters.
CONT: Coal is being found in mineable deposits in all parts of the world.
CONT: Occasionally ..., laterites derived from basic or ultrabasic rock may be sufficiently rich in iron to be workable ...
CONT: Orebody thicknesses, especially for the massive sulphide type deposits, range from 2 m to 60 m, a factor which, consistent with ore grades, has made many of them amenable to open pit mining methods ...
French (Exploitation minière; Géologie économique)
exploitable [correct]
DEF: Se dit de quelque chose qui peut être exploité avec profit.
CONT: Des terres, des mines exploitables. Une industrie exploitable.
CONT: L'épaisseur des amas minéralisés, surtout dans le cas des gîtes de sulfures massifs, varie entre 2 et 60 m; cet attribut lorsqu'il s'accompagne d'une uniformité de la teneur du minerai, rend un grand nombre de ces amas minéralisés exploitables par les méthodes d'extraction à ciel ouvert [...]