English (Optics; Weapon Systems)
exit lens [correct]
CONT: When the sleeve is folded back, the extra space from the exit lens to the point of focus accommodates prescription glasses or even gas masks. This is called eye relief and is usually between 12 and 22 millimetres.
French (Optique; Systèmes d'armes)
optique de sortie