English (Optical Instruments; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
auto-gated [correct]
CONT: The power supply(the battery pack mounted on the back of the pilot's helmet) is "auto-gated, "which means it's turning itself on and off at a very rapid rate. This, combined with a change in the thickness of a thin film attached to the micro-channel plate(an ion barrier) reduces blooming.
French (Instruments d'optique; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
à déclenchement automatique [proposition]