English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
cast steel wheel
OBS: AARW-75, no 5. 6, p. 130.(...) cast steel wheels are used under freight cars as well as other equipment. [They] are made in a number of designs, compositions and are either heat treated or untreated. Depending upon the original rim thickness, steel wheels are classified as multiple wear, two wear, or one wear wheels(...) cast steel wheels are identified by marking either stamped on back rim or hub face or cast on wheel plate.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
roue en acier coulé; roue en acier moulé
OBS: AARR-75, 148. En général, une roue de matériel de chemin de fer est constituée par un corps de roue, ou centre de roue, qui peut être soit en acier forgé ou laminé, soit en acier moulé (...) (CHDF-64, p. 275).