English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Ore Extraction and Transport)
spill plate
CONT: These armoured conveyors are generally equipped with additional accessories; spill plates, loading ramps (...)
OBS: According to Jim McClelland of the Cape Breton Development Corporation(in Glace Bay), the spill plate is a metal piece on the back of the face conveyor(i. e., on the gob side, away from the face) which prevents broken coal from falling out of the pans of the conveyor; spill plates are also used to house cables.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Extraction et transport du minerai)
rehausse arrière
CONT: Ces convoyeurs blindés sont généralement équipés de dispositifs annexes: rehausses arrière, socs de chargement (...)