English (Small Arms; Guns (Land Forces); Bombs and Grenades)
back plate assembly [correct]
CONT: The flexible back plate assembly has been modified by replacing the tapered buffer plug, buffer ring, anf buffer filler with an assembly consisting of a buffer plug, buffer ring, and buffer disks.
French (Armes légères; Canons (Forces terrestres); Bombes et grenades)
ensemble de plaque arrière [proposition, nom masculin]