English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
ram truck [correct]
DEF: A cantilever type of industrial truck, either gasoline or electrically operated, with vertical uprights and elevating back plate, equipped with a ram for carrying loads.
CONT: Ram trucks are used most successfully in handling cylindrical material with open centers such as tires, coils of wire (wrapped or unwrapped), coils of steel, or similar material, and can be used in production operations or in handling and storing in warehouses, storage yards, or docks.
French (Chariots de manutention)
chariot à fourche éperon [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Certains utilisateurs adaptent la fourche de leur chariot à des cas bien particuliers de manutention, par exemple [...] en bras pour fourche éperon [...]
OBS: Les éperons permettent de prendre des charges, en général cylindriques, par leur axe intérieur. C'est ainsi que peuvent être manipulés des tuyaux, des tapis, des rouleaux de moquette, des rouleaux de tôles et feuillard, des couronnes de fil, etc.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).