English (Baseball and Softball)
hit a homer [correct]; hit a home run [correct]; slam a homer [voir observation]; blast a homer [voir observation]; slash a homer [voir observation]; sock a homer [voir observation]; whack a homer [voir observation]; bash a homer [voir observation]; clout a homer [voir observation]
DEF: For a batter, to strike the ball strongly enough to be able to run around bases and come back to the home plate and score a point, and, if teammates were on bases, have them score too.
OBS: The terms "slam a homer", "blast a homer", "slash a homer", "sock a homer", "whack a homer", "bash a homer" and "clout a homer" are colloquial expressions for hitting a homer in baseball.
French (Baseball et softball)
frapper un coup de circuit [correct]; frapper un circuit [correct]; cogner un coup de circuit [correct]; cogner un circuit [correct]
DEF: Pour un frappeur, frapper la balle avec suffisamment de force pour être en mesure de contourner les buts et de revenir au marbre pour compter un point et, si des coéquipiers occupaient les sentiers (coussins), les faire compter eux aussi.