English (Human Behaviour; Mental Disorders)
hypnoid state [correct]
CONT: According to Brewer, hypnoid states occur frequently in women who engage in activities such as housework which do not engage their full attention and predispose to hysteria.
French (Comportement humain; Troubles mentaux)
état hypnoïde [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: expression d'une dissociation de la conscience observée par Brewer dans les cas d'hystérie et caractérisée par une sorte d'auto-hypnose, une rêverie éveillée, une insensibilisation relative au monde extérieur.