English (Heating)
complete heat loss factor; C factor [moins fréquent]; G factor [proposition]
CONT: Given the factors of degree days, conductance and air change, it is possible to estimate the winter heat loss for a building. The U value per unit area of the enclosure component, multiplied by the area of each component, multiplied by the area of each component and then summed for all components becomes the total building conductance factor. When the total loss through air change is added, the resulting figure is the complete building heat loss factor(b).
French (Chauffage)
facteur de perte globale de chaleur [nom masculin]; facteur C [nom masculin, moins fréquent]; facteur G [proposition, nom masculin]