English (Masonry Materials; Terra Cotta)
architectural terra-cotta [correct]; architectural terra-cotta unit [correct]
DEF: A hard-burnt clay unit used in building construction, which may be either machine-extruded or hand-molded, and is larger in size than brick.
CONT: Before architectural terra-cotta units are made, detailed drawings must be prepared, showing size, shape, profile, joint sizes, location, type of anchors and hangers, expansion joints, etc.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Terres cuites)
élément architectural en terre cuite [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Éléments pour décoration. [...] Il y a [...] lieu de distinguer la décoration réalisée par le maître d'œuvre [...] avec des produits particuliers, de conception, de matière, de forme, ou de couleurs spéciales.