English (Building Elements)
structural assembly [correct]
CONT: Fire resistance testing and structural assemblies. ... the endurance of the walls, partitions, floor/ceiling assemblies and roof/ceiling assemblies that serve as barriers to flame movement has been an historical basis for classifying buildings and rating frame and barrier capabilities.
OBS: assembly: the complete group of parts put together to form a unit.
OBS: Structural : A description of a part of a building which carries load in addition to its own weight, as opposed to partitions, joinery, plaster, etc. which carry only their own weight.
French (Éléments du bâtiment)
élément fonctionnel porteur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir la fiche "building assembly" (élément fonctionnel de construction).
OBS: porteur (mur, etc.) : dont le rôle de soutien des parties supérieures a été pris en compte dans les calculs de résistance.