English (Applications of Electronics)
equivalent gate count [correct]
CONT: ASIC [application-specific integrated circuit] synthesis tools do not report area in terms of gate count. If you want to represent area in terms of equivalent gate count, then divide the design's cell area by the area of the smallest NAND [not and] cell available in the library.
French (Applications de l'électronique)
nombre de portes équivalent [correct, nom masculin]