English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
lock [verbe]
DEF: To control the frequency of an oscillating circuit by means of an applied signal of constant frequency.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
verrouiller
DEF: assurer le synchronisme entre soit des appareils, soit des signaux, soit les deux, en les soumettant aux mêmes impulsions électriques ou électroniques.