English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
clear lantern [correct]
OBS: (...) the trainman shall use a hand signal by day and a clear(white light) lantern at night to protect the movements of vehicles over [public crossings]
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
lanterne claire
OBS: Aux passages à niveau publics (...) le serre-frein doit (...) utiliser un signal à main le jour et une lanterne claire (feu blanc) la nuit pour protéger les mouvements des véhicules sur ces passages.