English (Archaeology; Urban Sites; Construction Engineering (Military))
esplanade [correct]
DEF: Space of even ground, clear of buildings, situated between the town and the citadel, so that no one may approach the citadel unperceived.
French (Archéologie; Sites (Urbanisme); Génie construction (Militaire))
esplanade [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Terrain plat, uni et découvert séparant une citadelle des premières maisons de la ville, pour dégager les vues et les champs de tir de la défense.