English (Transport of Goods; Foreign Trade; Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Maritime Law)
combined transport [correct]; multi-modal transport [correct, voir observation]; inter-modal transport [correct, voir observation]; mixed-carrier transportation [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: ... the carriage of goods by at least two different modes of transport, from a place at which the goods are taken in charge situated in one country to a place designated for delivery situated in a different country.
OBS: combined transport : term and definition officially adopted by the International Chamber of Commerce in its publication No 298 :"Uniform Rules for a Combined Transport Document".
OBS: In the USA and in Canada, the terms "inter-modal" and "multi-modal transport" are also used for a similar concept in a domestic context. "Combined transport" applies only when the goods are carried across national borders.
OBS: mixed-carrier transportation : Since the 1973 publication of "The Uniform Rules for a Combined Transport Document" number 273, by the ICC [International Chamber of Commerce], authors no longer use the expression "mixed-carrier transportation" which was found in the Encyclopaedia Britannica, in an article written before 1973.
PHR: combined transport document
French (Transport de marchandises; Commerce extérieur; Législation et réglementation (Transports); Droit maritime)
transport combiné [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] transport de marchandises par au moins deux modes de transport différents, à partir d'un lieu situé dans un certain pays où les marchandises sont prises en charge jusqu'à un lieu prévu pour la livraison situé dans un pays différent.
OBS: transport combiné : terme et définition officiellement adoptés par la Chambre de Commerce Internationale dans sa publication : «Règles uniformes pour un document de transport combiné».
OBS: transport combiné : terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.
PHR: document de transport combiné
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Comercio exterior; Legislación y reglamentación (Transporte); Derecho marítimo)
transporte combinado [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Transporte de mercancías por al menos dos medios de transporte distintos, por ejemplo, barco, camión y ferrocarril.
OBS: No confundir con "transporte multimodal", que se realiza bajo un único contrato y una sola responsabilidad. En el "transporte combinado" no existe una responsabilidad única frente al usuario.
PHR: documento de transporte combinado