English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production)
crop-growing area [correct, générique]; crop-producing area [correct, générique]
CONT: When the seed or the associated fruit is the commercial part of the crop, seed is usually produced within the crop-growing area. When the seed is not a usable part of the crop, as in ornamentals and many vegetable crops, seed production tends to concentrate in areas separate from crop-producing areas.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture))
jardin à bois [nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Parcelle expérimentale (d'hévéa) plantée en vue de la production de latex.