English (Ecosystems; Parks and Botanical Gardens; Silviculture)
amenity forest [correct]
CONT: An area owned by Government and dedicated primarily to conserve the scenery, the flora and fauna... and any natural and historic objects within its boundaries, for public enjoyment in perpetuity. May have recreational facilities provided. Where carries sufficient forest, generally termed a(national) forest park; limited commercial forestry may be permitted and some aesthetic forestry practised, which, if sufficiently intensive, may produce amenity forests.
French (Écosystèmes; Parcs et jardins botaniques; Sylviculture)
forêt d'agrément [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Parc national aménagé en fonction de l'agrément du public.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Parques y jardines botánicos; Silvicultura)
bosque recreativo [correct, nom masculin]