English (Electric Motors)
Dynalam motor [correct]
CONT: Some motors use an ingenious field system designed for a d. c. machine which operates on thyristor power supplies. The poles used consists of stacks of "C" shaped laminations which divide the yoke into four separate parts(for a four-pole motor) which are integral with the opposite halves of adjacent poles. This is called the Dynalam field system with split main poles [developed by the Electro Dynamic Construction Co Ltd](...). The advantage of this split-pole arrangement is illustrated in Fig. 8. 7 which gives a diagrammatic comparison of flux distribution in the field system of Dynalam motors and conventional d. c. machines.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur Dynalam
OBS: On connaît ce moteur sous sa marque de commerce.