English (Plant and Crop Production; Farming Techniques)
mechanistic crop model [correct]
CONT: It is conventional to distinguish between mechanistic crop models, in which all quantified processes have a sound physical or physiological basis, and empirical models consisting of functions that are chosen, often arbitrarily, to fit measurements from field or laboratory.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
modèle mécaniste de culture [proposition, nom masculin]