English (Trade Names; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
Nanomer® [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
CONT: Sigma-Aldrich Materials Science, in collaboration with Nanocor Corporation, is pleased to offer a line of montmorillonite nanoclays. To make the clays compatible with hydrophobic polymers, they are surface exchanged with alkylammonium cations; the five Nanomer [registered trademark] I clays differ in the chemical nature of their surface bound cations. Cationic clay layers of the Nanoclay, Nanomer [registered trademark] PGV (682659) are hydrophilic and can be dispersed in aqueous polymers.
CONT: New Nanomer-insulation coatings based on polymer matrix nanocomposites show considerably high partial electric discharge stability. Conventional polymer-insulation coatings suffer from quick ageing in an alternating electric field due to overvoltage by partial discharge. The new Nanomer-insulation coatings can compensate such deficits by nano scaled particles exhibiting special electronic structure.
OBS: Nanomer®: A trademark of Nalco.
French (Appellations commerciales; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
Nanomer® [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: [Marque de commerce désignant un] vernis composite qui emprisonne de minuscules particules de céramique dont la taille est de l'ordre du nanomètre.
CONT: Un polycarbonate recouvert d'une couche de Nanomer devient aussi résistant aux rayures que le verre et offre une très haute résistance à l'impact.
CONT: La modification de la résine industrielle UF avec des nanoparticules de type Nanomer 130E a donné une nouvelle résine qui permet de réduire d'une façon appréciable les émanations de formaldéhyde.
OBS: Nanomer® : Marque de commerce de la société Nalco.