English (Wastewater Treatment; Sewers and Drainage)
capillary seepage trench [correct]
CONT: Another alternative to traditional absorption field design is the use of a design modification known as capillary seepage trench, which is widely used in Japan. The capillary seepage trench is similar to conventional seepage trench except that it has an impermeable liner at the bottom of the trench, which extends part way up the trench's sidewalls.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Égouts et drainage)
tranchée absorbante par capillarité [proposition, nom féminin]