English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
dead lever anchor - underframe mounted [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car(wagon couvert) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
pièce d'ancrage sous caisse du balancier passif [correct, nom féminin]