English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brake step bracket [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car(wagon-trémie couvert) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
support du marchepied de frein [correct, nom masculin]