English (Chemical Engineering; Geology; Physical Geography (General))
marine sand [correct]
OBS: Marine sand often forms the lower portion of a beach, and a similar deposit may extend far below low-water mark, covering part of the submerged continental shelf down to a depth of nearly 500 metres.(...) Modern sands usually contain abundant shells and other organic remains(...)
French (Génie chimique; Géologie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
sable marin [correct]
OBS: Les sables marins sont généralement caractérisés par des éléments de forme anguleuse et subanguleuse, parfois subarrondie. Les grains présentent assez généralement un aspect luisant. Ils sont assez souvent calibrés, ce caractère étant particulièrement net pour les sables de plage.