English (Telecommunications Transmission)
alternate route [correct]
DEF: A secondary communications path used to reach a destination if the primary path is unavailable.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
voie secondaire [correct, nom féminin]; voie alternative [correct, nom féminin]