English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
decide a reference [correct]; determine a reference [correct]
CONT: The mandate of the NAC [National Administration Committee] is to... review and determine references from the Truth and Reconciliation Commission made pursuant to Section 7. 01(2) of this agreement or may, without deciding the reference, refer it to any one of the courts for a determination of the matter.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
trancher un renvoi [correct]
CONT: Le mandat du CAN [Comité d'administration national] consiste à [...] examiner et trancher les renvois faits par la Commission de divulgation des faits et de réconciliation conformément à l'alinéa 7.01 2) des présentes ou, sans trancher les renvois, les soumettre à n'importe quel tribunal pour obtenir une décision.