English (Winemaking)
mineralize [correct, verbe]; ash [correct, verbe]
DEF: To destroy the organic matter of must or wine in order to facilitate the determination of mineral constituents. To ignite at red heat the residue obtained by evaporating must or wine.
French (Industrie vinicole)
minéraliser [correct]; calciner [correct]
DEF: Détruire les matières organiques d'un moût ou d'un vin (notamment par calcination) en vue de faciliter la recherche ou le dosage d'un élément minéral.