English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Financial and Budgetary Management)
door-to-door solicitation [correct]
DEF: A special activity, usually within a particular neighborhood, in which a solicitor goes from door to door ringing doorbells, briefly explaining the purpose of an appeal, leaving literature, and asking for a donation.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
sollicitation de porte-à-porte [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Ce genre de sollicitation est très répandu et consiste à ratisser un territoire complet en s'assurant de solliciter tous les foyers qui en font partie.