English (Legal System)
satisfaction in equity
DEF: The donation of a thing, with the intention, either express or complied, that it is to be taken either wholly or in part in extinguishment of some prior claim of the donee. Thus a legacy to a creditor of the estate, which legacy is of greater or equal value to the debt is to be taken as a satisfaction of the debt.
French (Théorie du droit)
acquittement en equity [nom masculin]
OBS: Source(s) : Ogg-Moss c. R., [1984] 2 R.C.S. [Recueil des arrêts de la Cour suprême du Canada] 173, p. 190.