English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
absolute gift [correct]
DEF: A complete and unconditional gift good against the whole world.
CONT: An "absolute gift" is a gift, which is given as a donation i. e. without receiving a payment and without conditions. You need to understand that you give this sample as a non-returnable absolute gift. It will be treated with respect, as benefits something done for selfless reasons.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
donation absolue [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; don absolu [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; legs absolu [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: Le terme s'applique tant à une donation entre vifs qu'à une donation testamentaire.
OBS: donation absolue; don absolu; legs absolu : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).