English (Cost Accounting; Productivity and Profitability)
extra cost of production [correct]
OBS: Anyone with a somewhat distinctive commodity may try by advertising to increase the demand for his product and, by restricting supply, to raise price above his extra costs of production.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Productivité et rentabilité)
dépense supplémentaire de production