English (Energy Transformation; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geophysics)
isenthalpic process [correct]
CONT: ... the mere throttling of dry saturated steam when flowing through a permeable or porous resistance to flow must also cause superheating; for throttling is an isenthalpic process which-as can be seen from a Mollier chart-both superheats and(paradoxically) cools it slightly owing to the Joule-Thomson effect.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géophysique)
processus isenthalpique [nom masculin]