English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
scribing plotter [correct]
CONT: Like photoplotters, these are accurate [(plus or minus] 0.005 inch or better) flatbed plotters with a programmable scribing assembly. Scribing plotters are most often used to produce actual size, negative photomasters for the artwork.
OBS: see also photoplotters, and atwork generation, equipment and services.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
traceur à pointes [proposition, nom masculin]