English (Education (General); History (General))
pre-modern studies [correct]; premodern studies [correct]
CONT: In terms of historical period coverage, a programme that is strong in regional and disciplinary coverage of an Asian country may have most of its strength in pre-modern studies, with little coverage of contemporary affairs, or vice-versa.(Jan W. Walls, ASIA PACIFIC FOUNDATION-SUMMARY REPORT-Regional Academic Workshops, March, 1986)
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Histoire (Généralités))
études prémodernes [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]