English (Mineralogy)
perthitic [correct]
DEF: [Said of] the separation of one mineral from another by solid precipitation, forming a lattice type intergrowth, usually as thin, roughly parallel, layers in a host crystal.
CONT: The perthitic segregations typically develop along crystallographic planes ..., producing intergrowths of subparallel blebs, rods, strings, or lamellae of exsolved material in an optically continuous host.
OBS: Adjective of "perthite."
OBS: perthitic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Perthitic K-feldspar.
French (Minéralogie)
perthitique [correct]
OBS: perthitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Microcline perthitique.
PHR: Feldspath potassique perthitique.