English (Petrography)
Archean greenstone terrane [correct]; Archaean greenstone terrane [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; Archean greenstone terrain [vieilli]; Archaean greenstone terrain [Grande-Bretagne, vieilli]
CONT: The Abitibi subprovince is the largest, and perhaps the best studied, of the Archean greenstone terranes of the world and is host to a major proportion of Canada's mineral resources.
CONT: Economically viable [gold] deposits are concentrated primarily in the Archean greenstone terranes of Superior and Slave Provinces ...
OBS: terrane: ... a rock or group of rocks and ... the area in which they crop out. Obsolete synonym: terrain.
French (Pétrographie)
terrane de roches vertes de l'Archéen [correct, nom masculin]; terrain archéen de roches vertes [proposition, nom masculin]; terrain archéen de pierres vertes [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: En grisé sombre, les affleurements de terrains archéens [...]
OBS: terrain : Ensemble de roches de même nature (terrain calcaire), de même origine (terrain alluvial) ou de même âge (terrain crétacé).