English (Horticulture; Landscape Architecture)
ground plane planting
CONT: The parking lot is still exposed due to the absence of ground plane planting.
OBS: ground plane. See base plane.
OBS: base plane. A flat(plane) or inclined surface used as a reference for a field of vision and upon which objects rest and other planes depend.
French (Horticulture; Architecture paysagère)
plantation d'un écran végétal à faible hauteur [proposition]
OBS: D'après la formulation employée dans l'article "haie" du Larousse agricole 1981.