English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases)
epidemiological triangle [correct]; epidemiologic triangle [correct]; epidemiological triad [voir observation]; epidemiologic triad [voir observation]
CONT: [The] epidemiological triad shows [the] relationship between [the] agent, [the] host and [the] environment in a triangular form. [The] epidemiological triangle also includes "time" ([the] incubation period and duration of [the] disease) at the centre of the triangle.
OBS: epidemiological triad; epidemiologic triad : These designations are usually used to refer to a concept which does not include the element "time. "However, some authors use them to refer to the epidemiological triangle.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux)
triangle épidémiologique [correct, nom masculin]