English (String Instruments)
xalam [correct]; continko
CONT: Music is an important part of Senegalese life, being used for both social and religious functions.... Traditional stringed instruments include the kora..., a twenty-one-stringed, harplike instrument used in the southern Casamance, and the xalam..., a type of lute. The xalam consists of a resonator(usually made of a gourd) over which cowhide is stretched. Most have five strings...
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
khalam [correct, nom masculin]