English (Rules of Court)
court appearance [correct]; appearance before a court [correct]; appearance in court [correct]
DEF: The appearance in person of an individual charged with a crime or included as part of a lawsuit in a court of law.
CONT: Duty counsel services are generally available to accused persons upon their first appearance in court.
OBS: The individual can be physically not present but be represented by an attorney and still be legally present.
French (Règles de procédure)
comparution devant une cour [correct, nom féminin]; comparution devant un tribunal [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Services d'avocat de garde : Les personnes inculpées ont généralement accès aux services d'un avocat de garde au moment de leur première comparution devant le tribunal.