English (Software; Education Theory and Methods)
numeric answer [correct]; numeric response [correct]
CONT: Numeric Answer. Math and science problems frequently require numeric responses. They typically involve a single number and are easy to judge. The mode of such responses is almost always via the keyboard. The response is judged by comparing it to the correct number and optionally to one or more anticipated incorrect numbers.
French (Logiciels; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
réponse numérique [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Réponse en chiffres que l'apprenant donne à un problème de sciences ou de mathématiques : le nombre est inscrit au moyen du clavier.