English (Ecosystems)
ecosystem disservice [correct]; EDS [correct]
DEF: An organism, species, functional group, population, community, or trait attributes thereof, which disrupts the provision of ecosystem services and the functional relationships between them and ecosystem services providers.
CONT: The focus on benefits of ecosystem services often overlooks the importance of harmful effects, or ’ecosystem disservices’, for example diseases such as malaria. In agriculture, disservices include negative effects of pests and diseases on crop quality and productivity, or the increase they cause in production costs when e. g., weeds compete for water and nutrients, which requires additional time and resources for weeding.
French (Écosystèmes)
desservice écosystémique [correct, nom masculin]; déservice écosystémique [proposition, nom masculin]; disservice écosystémique [à éviter, anglicisme]
DEF: [...] fonction, processus [ou] attribut généré par les écosystèmes qui donne lieu à des impacts négatifs, perçus ou réels sur le bien-être humain.
CONT: Par exemple, dans le cas du rafraîchissement des rues, si l'on trouvait la variété d'arbres optimale en termes de services et desservices écosystémiques (forte évapotranspiration, fort ombrage, forte rugosité, forte résistance aux conditions urbaines, faible émission d'allergènes et de polluants, etc.), la logique utilitariste voudrait que cette espèce soit prépondérante en ville, ce qui ne serait de toute évidence pas optimal en termes de biodiversité.