English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour Law)
augment benefits [correct]; increase benefits [correct]
CONT: Augmenting benefits for individuals with low earnings and with dependants, in recognition of the greater need of these families ...
PHR: Increase unemployment insurance benefits; increase UI benefits.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Droit du travail)
augmenter les prestations [correct]
CONT: Augmenter les prestations des personnes à faible revenu qui ont des personnes à leur charge, pour tenir compte des besoins plus grands de ces familles [...]
PHR: Augmenter les prestations d'assurance-chômage.