English (Scientific Research Methods; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
sample pooling [correct]; specimen pooling [correct]; pooling [correct, nom]
CONT: [The] study demonstrates that specimen pooling can be easily provided in the laboratory to obtain faster and reliable test results. The primary and fundamental advantage of merging samples is the increase in availability and decrease in high-tech molecular diagnostics costs. The most crucial disadvantage is the loss of analytical sensitivity of the tests and a growing number of pooled samples.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
regroupement d'échantillons [correct, nom masculin]