English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
raise revenues [correct]; generate revenues [correct]
CONT: It includes a number of technical improvements that have been developed with the provinces over the course of the past two years. These changes will ensure that the program continues to measure the ability of provinces to raise revenues as accurately as possible and will increase the funding of the Equalization program by an estimated $700 million over the five-year renewal period.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
générer des recettes [correct]; produire des recettes [correct]; apporter des recettes [correct]
CONT: Il comprend certaines améliorations techniques qui ont été mises au point avec les provinces durant les deux dernières années. Ces modifications feront en sorte que le Programme continue de mesurer avec autant de précision que possible la capacité des provinces de générer des recettes.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.